Immigrating to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker

The Federal Skilled Worker program was designed to recruit foreign nationals with specific educational credentials and work experience in a specific list of occupations. The people who meet this criteria will be selected as permanent residents based on their ability to contribute to the Canadian economy.

In order to immigrate to Canada from South Africa as a Federal Skilled Worker, you need to meet all of the requirements of the program.

The first requirement for the Federal Skilled Worker Points System is that you have a minimum of one year’s worth of experience in an occupation which classified as being O (Managerial Occupations), A (Occupations usually requiring university education) or B (Occupations usually requiring college education or apprenticeship training) Level. If you are not sure what your occupation is code is classified as you can refer to the NOC Matrix provided on the government website.

The next requirement is that you achieve a minimum of 67 points or higher on the Federal Skilled Worker Points System. As long as you achieve 67 or higher you then can submit an application for Immigration to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker through the Express Entry System. Once you are in the Express Entry system you will be assigned a Comprehensive Ranking System score which will be used when selecting applicants for Permanent Residency. You may be eligible to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker but it does not guarantee you will be selected for Permanent Residency. Our regulated Canadian immigration consultant can assist you in determining your success on an application.

If you do not meet BOTH of the requirements listed above you will not be able to submit an application under Express Entry.

It is important to remember that only degrees, diplomas, certificates and other qualifications that are complete can be used under the Federal Skilled Worker Points System program. If you have a qualification that is incomplete or in process it will not earn you points for Education.

The point’s system break down for the Federal Skilled Worker Points System is as follows:

1) AGE

Age Points
0-18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 or Older 0

  

2) EDUCATION

Educational Credential Points
PHD 25
Masters 23
Two Post Secondary Qualifications, with one being three years or more in durations 22
Three year or more qualification 21
Two year qualification 19
One year qualification 15
High School 5

  

3) LANGUAGE SKILLS – First Official Language

You need to score a minimum of a CLB 7 on each section of your language test. The scores for the the IELTS, CELPIP and TEF are below:

CELPIP G – 2014

CLB Level Achieved Speaking Section Listening Section Reading Section Writing Section Points received for that section
7 7 7 7 7 4
8 8 8 8 8 5
9 9 9 9 9 6
10 and above 10+ 10+ 10+ 10+ 6

 

IELTS – General

CLB Achieved Speaking Section Listening Section Reading Section Writing Section Points received for that section
7 6.0 6.0 – 7.0 6.0 6.0 4
8 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 5
9 and above 7.0 – 9.0 8.0 – 9.0 7.0 – 9.0 7.0 – 9.0 6

 

TEF

NCLC Achieved SpeakingSection Listening Section Reading Section Writing Section Points received for that section
7 310 – 348 249 -279 207 – 232 310 4
8 349 – 370 280 – 297 233 – 247 349 – 370 5
9 and above 371 + 298 + 248 + 371 + 6

 

4) LANGUAGE SKILLS – Second Official Language

CELPIP G – 2014

CLB Level Speaking Section Listening Section Reading Section Writing Section
5 5 -12 5 -12 5 -12 5 -12

 

IELTS – General

CLB Level Speaking Section Listening Section Reading Section Writing Section
5 5.0 – 9.0 5.0 – 9.0 4.0 – 9.0 5.0 – 9.0

TEF     

NCLC Level Speaking Section Listening Section Reading Section Writing Section
5 226 – 371+ 181 – 298+ 151 – 248+ 226 – 371+

 

CLB 5 or higher in all categories 4
CLB 4 or less in all categories 0

  

5) WORK EXPERIENCE

Experience Points
Less than 1 year 0
1 year 9
2 – 3 years 11
4 – 5 years 13
6 years or more 15

   

6) ADAPTABILITY

Adaptability Factor Points
You have a spouse who can achieve a CLB 4 or higher on a language test 5
You have completed two years of full time study in Canada on a valid permit 5
Your spouse has completed two years of full time study in Canada on a valid permit 5
You have completed one year of full time Work Experience in a NOC O,A or B classification job on valid status in Canada 5
You meet one of the Arrangement Employment Criteria Listed Above 5
You have a qualifying family member in Canada. They must be a Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident currently 18 years of age or older and is residing in Canada and related to you by blood in one of the following ways:·      Parent·      Grandparent·      Child

·      Grandchild

·      Sibling

·      Aunt / Uncle

·      Niece / Nephew

5

  

7) OFFER OF EMPLOYMENT

Arranged Canadian Employment Points
An employer has obtained a valid Labour Market Impact Assessment for you 10
You are currently working in Canada on a valid Work Permit that was issued with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and you are still working for that employer named on your work permit. You must be authorized to work in Canada when your Permanent Residency is issued and your current employer has made you a full time job offer 10
You are currently working in Canada on a Labour Market Impact Assessment exempt Work Permit and your current employer has made you a permanent job offer. Your status must be valid when your Permanent Residency is issued. 10

  

Currently the Canadian Government fees for a Federal Skilled Worker Application are as follows:

  • $550 CAD for the main applicant
  • $550 CAD for the spouse of the main applicant
  • $150 CAD per dependent of the main applicant under 19 years of age

If you would like a consultant to contact you personally to help you immigrate to Canada from South Africa then click here to submit your details