Visiting Canada

 

Whether visiting Canada for business, pleasure, to transit, or stay with family, you may require a temporary resident visa (Visit Visa). This requirement is based upon your country of Citizenship and the type of visit you will be making to Canada. In some cases certain applicants will also now be required to submit their application in person in order to submit their biometric date (fingerprints and photos).

Most Visit Visas are now issued for up to ten years with multiple entries allowed over the ten year period. With each entry you are allowed to remain in Canada for a maximum of six months on a normal Visit Visa.

If you have children or grandchildren living in Canada you may be eligible for a Super Visa which will allow you to remain in Canada for up to two years at a time. The requirements for this vary vary slightly from a normal Visit Visa.

Our regulated Canada immigration consultant can assist you in explaining the requirements for your specific visa type as well as the best type of visa which is best suited for your trip.

Currently the Canadian Government fees for a Visit Visa are:

  • $100 CAD
  • $500 CAD for a family exceeding five members
  • No charge for a Transit Visa

If you would like to find out how to immigrate to Canada . then click here!